Deputy Commander

Commander Ioannis Panagiotou HN (GRC)

Personal Information:

He was born in 1972 in Athens, is married and has one daughter (10 years old).

Present Position:

In his current role, he serves from July 2017 as Deputy Commander of Joint Language Institute of Armed Forces.

Educational Background:

He joined the Hellenic Naval Academy in 1989 and was commissioned as Ensign (Deck Officer) in 1993. He is a 2002 graduate of Naval War College, a 2015 graduate of the Supreme Joint War College and a 2017 graduate of the NDC (NATO Defense College). He is Commander since April 2014. Eligible date to be promoted to Captain is April 2020.

Military Training:

Sub-Division Officer’s School (July – December 1993)

Division Officer’s School (September - December 1996)

Fast Patrol Boats Weapons Officer’s School (January-July 1997)

Naval War College (August-December 2002)

Civil Emergency Planning School – Hellenic Police (January-February 2012)

Supreme Joint War College (September 2014-July 2015)

Education:

Ongoing Training Institute of Hellenic National Defense General Staff (December 2012-July 2013).

International Affairs and Security (post graduated degree course) - University of MACEDONIA.

Professional Background:

  • Surface Warfare Officer career

Upon graduation of Hellenic Naval Academy, he assumed duties aboard HS NEARCHOS (Destroyer) in OPS Division and Navigation (December 1993 - August 1994).

Then he was posted to HS TROUPAKIS (Fast Patrol Boat), where he was assigned as Navigation and Communication Officer (August 1994 - August 1995), when he started his surface warfare career in FPB’s.

He was also assigned as X.O in HS TYFON (August 1995 - August 1996) and HS SAKIPIS (July 2001- June 2004).

Meantime he was posted to HS PEZOPOULOS (July 1997 - June 2000) assigned duties in OPS and Weapons Division.

He served as a C.O of HS ANDROMEDA (July 2000 - July 2001), HS LAILAPS (June 2004 - December 2004) and HS STARAKIS (July 2010 - August 2011).

He has also served as Deputy and Commanding Officer of Fast Patrol Boats’ Base (July 2005-August 2006).

  • Staff Officer career

HR Head Officer of FAST PATROL BOATS COMMAND (December 2004 - July 2005).

Deputy Director of the PUBLIC RELATIONS DIRECTORATE of the HN General Staff (August 2006 - July 2008).

Staff Officer of the GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF DEFENSE INVESTMENTS & ARMAMENTS of Ministry Of Defense (July 2008 - July 2010).

Civil Emergency Planning (CEP) / Civil Protection Department Head Officer of the HNGS (August 2011 - August 2014).

Deputy Commander of Hellenic Naval Base of South Euboean Gulf (July 2015 – January 2017).

International Experience:

Liaison Officer between Hellenic Navy and Bulgarian Navy in PfP Exercise «Sea Breeze 2003».

Participation as C.O of HS STARAKIS in UN Peacekeeping Operations in Lebanon (UNIFIL).

Staff Officer of NATO RDC-GR in Battle Staff training (Exercise «Gordian Bonus 2014») and also in the Εvaluation of NRDC-GR (Exercise «Gordian Knot 2015»).

Languages:

English – STANAG 6001 (SLP 3333), TOEIC 815.

German – ZDaF (Zertifikat Deutch als Fremdspräche)

Turkish – 3 years Course

Albanian – 3 years Course

Sports Interesting:

Martial Art (KARATE DO – SHOTOKAN) – Black Belt

Former / Still Volleyball Player